Building Services

Mission Statement: Meeting and exceeding our customers' concerns and expectations (cleaning, recycling, pest control, windows contracts, waste management, and "student first" focus) by maintaining the APPA Level II standard.

Assistant Director (interim): Keith Roberts - FAMA D101 - Phone: 575-6185, Cell: 305-4066
Administrative Specialist: Kim Killion - Phone: 575-3108
Second Shift Manager: Elvis Hunt (Night Shift) - Phone: 575-6037
Third Shift Manager: Matthew Garner (Graveyard Shift) - Phone: 575-4288
Training/Quality Control Coordinator: Mark Bewley - Phone: 575-7767
Recycling Coordinator: Gary Enzor - Phone: 575-3028

APPA Custodial Levels of Cleaning Service
See also the APPA Custodial Staffing Guidelines

Building Services Table of Organization

Custodial ServicesDAY SHIFT
Assistant Director (interim):
Keith Roberts, Phone.: 575-6185
Hours: 6:30 AM - 3:00 PM, Monday - Friday
This shift provides on a twice daily basis:
- maintenance of restrooms, including spot cleaning and replenishment of supplies
- cleans certain high security areas that are not manned during night time hours

Unit A (CDSA) -
Coordinator:
Steve Porter, Phone: 575-3945
Supervisor: Vacant
Provides service for the following educational and general purpose buildings: ADMN, AFLS, AGRI, AGRX, ALUM, ARKA, ARMY, BIOR, BKST, CHPN, DAVH, ECEN, ECHP, ENRC, FPAC, GATW, GAZ1, GAZ2, GAZ3, GAZ4, GAZ5, GRAD, HLTH, HMGH, HOEC, HUNT, INDC, INOV, KUAF, LSAD, MAIN, MEMH, MLKA, MULN, NANO, PAV1, PEAH, POSC, PRES, PTSC, ROSE, SCSW, SCUL, UNHS, UTCH, WATR

Unit B (CDSB) -
Coordinator:
Mark Bewley, Phone: 575-7767
Supervisor: Dellas Stevenson
Provides service for the following educational and general purpose buildings: ADSB, BAND, BELL, CERM, CHBC, CHEM, DISC, ENGR, FAMA, FERR, FNAR, GEAR, GIBX, GLBL, HAPG, HPER, KIMP, LISA, MCHS, MEEG, MUSC, PHYS, RCED, SCEN, STON, STOS, SUST, SUZM, WAAX, WALK, WCOB

Recycling Center - Recycling Coordinator: Gary Enzor, Phone: 575-3028

Custodial ServicesNIGHT SHIFT
Second Shift Manager:
Elvis Hunt, Phone: 575-6037
Hours: 3:00 PM - 11:30 PM, Monday - Friday
This shift provides the primary custodial services.

Zone A (CNZA) -
Coordinator:
Luis Gallardo, Phone: 575-7935
Supervisor: Mayra Perez Manjarrez
Provides service for the following educational and general purpose buildings: AGRI, ARMY, GRAD, GLBL, INDC, HMGH, MAIN, MEMH, PEAH, PTSC, SCSW, SPCH, STON, STOS, WAAX

Zone B (CNZB) -
Coordinator:
Bradley Edwards, Phone: 575-3108
Supervisor: Vacant
Supervisor: Rebecca Williams
Provides service for the following educational and general purpose buildings: ADSB, BIOR, BREW, CERM, CUST, ENRC, FAMA, INOV, LISA, SUZM

Zone D (CNZD) -
Coordinator:
Clinton George, Phone: 575-6712
Supervisor: Brandon Creer
Provides service for the following educational and general purpose buildings: CHBC, CHEM, DICX, FERR, GEOL, MEEG, PHYS, SEAU, SCEN

Zone E (CNZE) -
Coordinator:
Patricia Leming, Phone: 575-3108
Supervisor: Tony Frazier
Provides service for the following educational and general purpose buildings: ADMN, AFLS, FPAC, HOEC, HUNT, POSC, TEST

Zone F (CNZF) -
Coordinator:
Anita Taffner, Phone: 575-3108
Supervisor: Sandra Thornburgh
Provides service for the following educational and general purpose buildings: FNAR, GIBX, HAPG, JBHT, KIMP, MCHS, MUSC, RCED, WCOB, WJWH

Custodial ServicesGRAVEYARD SHIFT
Third Shift Manager:
Matthew Garner, Phone: 575-4288
Hours: 11:00 PM - 7:30 AM, Sunday - Thursday

Custodial Graveyard Shift (CUGS) -
CUGS Group A Coordinator:
Rocio Palomino, Phone: 575-4713
Supervisor: Joe Loy
Provides service for the following educational and general purpose buildings: AGRX, BELL, DISC, ENGR, GEAR, JTCD, MULN, NANO, ROSE, WALK

CUGS Group B Coordinator: Gabriel Grider, Phone: 575-4713
Supervisor: Ben Wall
Provides service for the following educational and general purpose buildings: ALUM, ARKU, BAND, DAVH, ECHP, FNAR, GACS, HLTH, HPER, LIND, LSAD, UNHS, WATR

Project & Relief PoolProject & Relief Pool (CPRU) -
Coordinator: Alex Booth, Phone: 575-3108
Supervisor: Shane Lee
Provides services for projects - floors, carpets, and special assignments - in addition to providing scheduling relief to other crews

RecycleRECYCLING CENTER & WASTE MANAGEMENT
Recycling Coordinator: Gary Enzor, Phone: 575-3028
Hours: 7:30am - 4:00pm, Monday - Friday

spiderPEST CONTROL
Mark Bewley, Phone: 575-3108
Provide contract pest control for all educational and general purpose buildings on and off campus

Window WashingWINDOW CLEANING
Mark Bewley, Phone: 575-3108
Provide contract exterior and interior window cleaning for all educational and general purpose buildings on and off campus

 
 
Angela Williams Wins 1st Place in the 2017 Chili Cook OffAngela Williams Wins 1st Place
Facilities Management held its third annual National Apprenticeship Week Chili Cook Off to benefit United Way on November 17, 2017, co-sponsored by the Northwest Arkansas Plumbing School. There were a record 22 entries this year and Angela Williams (CNZB) took first place in the official taste test!

 

RECYCLING 60 Sec from UARK Wellness on Vimeo.

 

Spray Bottle